State v. Storms , 2024 Ohio 1954 ( 2024 )
[…] been issued a concealed handgun license that is valid at the time of the alleged carrying
    or possession of a handgun.” R.C. 2923.12(C)(2).
    {¶20} In 2022, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 2923.111, which states that
    a “qualifying adult” is not required to obtain a license to carry a concealed handgun
    “that is not a restricted firearm.” R.C. 2923.111(B)(1). A “qualifying adult” is a person
    who (1) is at least 21 years old; (2) is not prohibited from possessing a firearm under
    federal or Ohio law; and (3) satisfies the relevant criteria under R.C. 2923.125(D)(1),
    which governs applications for CCW licenses. R.C. 2923.111(A)(2)(a)-(c).
    {¶21} Qualifying adults are treated as though they possessed a concealed
    handgun license and may carry a concealed handgun “anywhere in this state in which
    a person who has been issued a concealed handgun license may carry a concealed
    handgun.” R.C. 2923.111(B)(2) and (3). And under the CCW statute, a qualifying adult
    who “is carrying or has, concealed on the person’s person or ready at hand, a handgun
    that is not a restricted firearm shall be deemed to have been issued a valid concealed
    handgun license.” R.C. 2923.111(C)(1). Thus, if Storms was a qualifying adult, he could
    not have been charged with a violation of R.C. 2923.12(A)(2).
    {¶22} At the hearing, the state and trial court focused on two CCW license
    requirements under R.C. 2923.125(D) that Storms allegedly did not satisfy.