Tri-Plex Technical Services, Ltd. v. Jon-Don, LLC , 2024 IL 129183 ( 2024 )
[…] law. For this reason, the defendants contend, the circuit court properly dismissed
    the Deceptive Trade Practices Act claims.
    ¶ 19       We agree with the defendants that the circuit court properly dismissed the
    plaintiff’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act claims. However, we reach this result for
    reasons other than those asserted by the defendants.
    ¶ 20        Contrary to the defendants’ assertions, the State does not maintain the exclusive
    authority to enforce environmental laws in Illinois. Section 45(b) of the Act
    provides that “[a]ny person adversely affected in fact by a violation of this Act” or
    of regulations adopted thereunder “may sue for injunctive relief against such
    violation.” 
    Id.
     § 45(b). Significantly though, this statement comes with an
    important qualification. The next sentence of section 45(b) states that “no action
    shall be brought under this Section until 30 days after the plaintiff has been denied
    relief by the Board in a proceeding brought under subsection (d)(1) of Section 31
    of this Act.” Id. Section 31(d)(1) of the Act provides, in turn, that “[a]ny person
    may file with the [Pollution Control] Board a complaint *** against any person
    allegedly violating this Act, any rule or regulation adopted under this Act, any