Pelletier v. Mercy Health Youngstown, L.L.C. ( 2024 )
[…] {¶17} Accordingly, Pelletier’s second assignment of error is without merit and is
    overruled.
    {¶18} Pelletier’s third assignment of error states:
    THE     TRIAL    COURT       ERRED      BY     DISMISSING       APPELLANT’S
    SURVIVORSHIP         CLAIM     AGAINST       THE    INDIVIDUAL      DOCTORS
    WITHOUT PERMITTING APPELLANT TO CONDUCT DISCOVERY
    PURSUANT TO O.R.C. 2305.15 TO DETERMINE IF THE STATUTE OF
    REPOSE WAS TOLLED.
    {¶19} Pelletier argues her survivorship claim may not be barred by the statute of
    repose because that statute is subject to R.C. 2305.15(A), a tolling provision that extends
    time limits on bringing an action if the defendant spends time out of state.              R.C.
    2305.15(A) provides:
    Case No. 21 MA 0110
    –6–
    When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the
    state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the
    commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14,
    1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the
    person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or
    concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the
    state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or
    concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the
    action must be brought.
    {¶20} The survivorship claim is accepted as a medical claim. Pelletier contends
    that the tolling provision affects the time period designated by the statute of repose for
    medical claims. As such, the trial court should have permitted discovery for Pelletier to