Pelletier v. Mercy Health Youngstown, L.L.C. ( 2024 )
[…] {¶22} The standard of review of a trial court's decision in a discovery matter is
    abuse of discretion. All Erection & Crane Rental Corp.v. Bucheit, 7th Dist. Mahoning No.
    05 MA 16, 
    2006-Ohio-889
    , ¶ 32. If any purely legal issues arise during the analysis of a
    discovery issue, however, the Court employs a de novo standard. 
    Id.
    {¶23} The Ohio Supreme Court in Wilson emphasized that an exception to the
    statute of repose would require an express statutory indication. Wilson, 
    2020-Ohio-6827
    ,
    at ¶ 31. The tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15 directly states that it applies to “the period
    of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to
    2305.14[.]” (Emphasis added). At first glance, this might seem to not include a period of
    repose. But the First District’s rulings on the tolling issue support the interpretation that
    the phrase “period of limitation” has frequently encompassed both statutes of limitation