Pelletier v. Mercy Health Youngstown, L.L.C. ( 2024 )
[…] The trial court found neither the one-year savings
    Case No. 21 MA 0110
    –3–
    statute in the Wrongful Death Act nor the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15 applied to the
    statute of repose.
    {¶6}    On December 3, 2021, Pelletier timely filed this appeal. She initially raised
    three assignments of error.
    {¶7}    This appeal was then stayed pending the Ohio Supreme Court’s resolution
    of Everhart v. Coshocton Cnty. Mem. Hosp., 
    2023-Ohio-4670
    , which was released
    December 28, 2023. Everhart held:
    We reiterate here that R.C. 2305.113(C) is a true statute of repose and that
    it means what it says. Wrongful-death claims based on medical care are
    clearly and expressly included in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3)’s broad definition of
    “medical claim.” They are claims that are “asserted in any civil action against
    a physician * * * that arise[ ] out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment”
    of a patient. 
    Id.
     Therefore, they are expressly within the scope of the
    medical-claim statute of repose unless another statutory provision negates
    their inclusion.
    Id. at ¶ 13.
    {¶8}    A statute of repose is a limitation on bringing legal action “after a specified