California Attorney General Opinion 23-1101 ( 2024 )
[…] 7, 2023.
    14
    Ekram Brar, Deputy County Counsel, Office of the [San Benito] County Counsel,
    Memorandum Opinion to Planning Commissioners Gibson, Scagliotti, Bianchi, Way and
    Toledo-Bocanegra, Sept. 13, 2023.
    15
    Id. at pp. 2-3
    16
    79 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 155.
    3
    23-1101
    ANALYSIS
    Government Code Section 1099
    For many years, the doctrine of incompatible offices was developed and analyzed
    under the common law. In 2005, the Legislature codified the common law rule by
    enacting Government Code section 1099. 17 Subdivision (a) of that section states:
    (a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected
    member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body,
    shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible.
    Offices are incompatible when any of the following circumstances are
    present, unless simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled
    or expressly authorized by law:
    (1) Either of the offices may audit, overrule, remove members of, dismiss
    employees of, or exercise supervisory powers over the other office or body.
    (2) Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility
    of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.
    (3) Public policy considerations make it improper for one person to hold
    both offices. 18
    In an uncodified section of the bill that enacted Government Code section 1099,
    the Legislature declared that the statute was not intended to expand or contract the
    common law prohibition against holding incompatible public offices, and that