[Cite as In re L.N.,
[…] Id.,citing In re D.A.,
2007-Ohio-1105, ¶ 11 (“Once the case reaches the disposition phase, the best interest of the child controls”); In re Cunningham,
59 Ohio St.2d 100, 108 (1979) (Establishing that “the welfare and ‘best interests’ of the child are the primary considerations in a dispositional hearing”); See also R.C. 2151.42(A) (“At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under section 2151.353 * * * of the Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child’s parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.”). 15. {¶ 39} The trial court’s finding—that legal custody to the parent or other person is in the child’s best interest—must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. In re A.V.,
2019-Ohio-1685, at ¶ 13; see also, In re K.L.V.W.,
2023-Ohio-1287, ¶ 28, 30 (8th Dist.).