Thor Hallingbye, M.D., ex rel. Wyoming Board of Medicine v. Rebecca Painter, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] Both parties appealed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶10] We review an appeal from the district court’s review of an administrative agency’s
    decision as if it had come directly from the agency and give no deference to the district
    court’s decision. Mirich v. State ex rel. Bd. of Tr. of Laramie Cnty. Sch. Dist. Two, 
    2021 WY 32
    , ¶ 15, 
    481 P.3d 627
    , 632 (Wyo. 2021) (citing Sweetwater Cnty. Sch. Dist. No.
    One v. Goetz, 
    2017 WY 91
    , ¶ 23, 
    399 P.3d 1231
    , 1235 (Wyo. 2017)). Wyoming Statute
    § 16-3-114(c) provides:
    (c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when
    presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant
    questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory
    provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the
    terms of an agency action. In making the following
    determinations, the court shall review the whole record or
    those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be
    taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court
    shall:
    (i)    Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or
    unreasonably delayed; and
    (ii)   Hold unlawful and set aside agency action,
    findings and conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion or otherwise not in accordance with
    law;
    (B) Contrary to constitutional right, power,
    privilege or immunity;
    5
    Petitioner raises the issue of its salaries and per diems, which Dr. Painter included in her appeal to the
    district court, however, the district court apparently affirmed those costs, therefore we will not address
    them.