Thor Hallingbye, M.D., ex rel. Wyoming Board of Medicine v. Rebecca Painter, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] appeal].”
    10
    The Board cited testimony of the Patient’s niece casting doubt on whether the Patient ever received a
    termination letter but made no finding.
    15
    whether the fees are reasonable under the “lodestar” test: “the product of ‘reasonable
    hours times a reasonable rate.’” State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Comp. Div. v. Brown, 
    805 P.2d 830
    , 858 (Wyo. 1991) (quoting UNC Teton Expl. Drilling, Inc. v. Peyton, 
    744 P.2d 584
    , 595 (Wyo. 1989)). Because the first issue is dispositive, we do not reach the second.
    [¶43] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-405
    (a)(viii) permits the Board to “[a]ssess part or all of
    the cost of the proceeding against a disciplined licensee.” Devous, 845 P.2d at 419
    (emphasis added). In Devous, as here, the Board attempted to assess its attorney and
    hearing officer fees against a disciplined licensee. Id. at 418-19. This Court applied the