Thor Hallingbye, M.D., ex rel. Wyoming Board of Medicine v. Rebecca Painter, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] Bd. of Governors of
    Registered Dentists of State of Okla., 
    913 P.2d 1339
    , 1345 (Okla. 1996)).
    B.    Risk of Erroneous Deprivation and Probable Value of Additional Procedural
    Safeguards
    [¶18] Dr. Painter argues the risk of an erroneous deprivation is substantially higher in
    her case than in Wadsworth and Barber. She asserts that Wyoming Statutes §§ 33-26-
    202(b)(iii) and 33-26-404(b) require the Board to “conduct” contested case proceedings
    whereas there was no such requirement in Barber. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-202
    (b)(iii)
    (LexisNexis 2019) (“The board is empowered and directed to: . . . (iii) Conduct informal
    interviews and contested case proceedings.”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-404
    (b) (“Unless
    the board and the licensee have agreed to the relinquishment of or imposition of
    restrictions or conditions on a license, the board shall conduct a proceeding to refuse to
    renew or reinstate, revoke, restrict or suspend a license on the grounds set forth in W.S.
    33-26-402(a) as a contested case under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.”).
    She argues the Board failed to “conduct” the proceeding when it did not require the
    Board to attend the entire contested case hearing in person.
    [¶19] Dr. Painter points us to no authority that suggests to “conduct” means the Board