Thor Hallingbye, M.D., ex rel. Wyoming Board of Medicine v. Rebecca Painter, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] 2020 WY 72
    , ¶ 13, 
    465 P.3d 405
    , 409 (Wyo. 2020) (quoting Amoco Prod. Co. v. State Bd. of
    Equalization, 
    12 P.3d 668
    , 673 (Wyo. 2000)). “An agency is wholly without power to
    modify, dilute or change in any way the statutory provisions from which it derives its
    authority.” Hayse, 
    2020 WY 4
    , ¶ 11, 455 P.3d at 273 (quoting Platte Dev. Co. v. State,
    Env’t Quality Council, 
    966 P.2d 972
    , 975 (Wyo. 1998)).
    [¶45] Petitioner takes the position the Board has broad authority to promulgate rules
    pursuant to 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-202
    , and therefore the rule “clearly carries the force
    and effect of law.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 33-26-202
    (b)(xiii) empowers the Board to “[t]ake
    all reasonable action, including the promulgation of rules and regulations, necessary to
    enforce this chapter.” A general grant of authority will sometimes suffice to validate
    rules and regulations promulgated by an agency. Diamond B Servs., Inc. v. Rohde, 
    2005 WY 130
    , ¶ 60, 
    120 P.3d 1031
    , 1048 (Wyo. 2005). However, “[a]n agency may not