Thor Hallingbye, M.D., ex rel. Wyoming Board of Medicine v. Rebecca Painter, M.D. ( 2021 )
[…] The
    violations remaining after the district court’s order are:
    •     Count I: Exploitive and Improper Conduct Toward the Patient
    under § 33-26-402(a)(vii) as defined in § 33-26-
    102(a)(xiii)(C) (now under § 33-26-402(a)(xxxv)): “Any
    behavior by a licensee toward a patient, former patient,
    another licensee, an employee of a health care facility, an
    employee of the licensee or a relative or guardian of a patient
    that exploits the position of trust, knowledge, emotions or
    influence of the licensee” 4, and § 33-26-402(a)(x)—
    “[v]iolating or attempting to violate or assist in the violation
    of any provision of this chapter or any other applicable
    provision of law;” and
    3
    The Board sent Dr. Painter a letter on July 17, 2017, immediately suspending her license because it
    believed her continued possession of a license posed a danger to the public and indicating a written order
    would follow.