•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶30] Linch and Brush were divorce/custody cases, not termination of parental rights
    cases. We have not specifically addressed whether a defaulting parent should be allowed
    to present evidence on the child’s best interests during a default hearing in a termination
    action. In DMM v. State, Dep’t of Family Servs. (In re ZMETS), 
    2012 WY 68
    , 
    276 P.3d 392
     (Wyo. 2012), we ruled the district court was required to hold a hearing on the
    termination petition, even though the mother was in default. Id., ¶ 11, 276 P.3d at 395
    (citing 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-312
     (“When a petition is filed and presented to the judge,
    the judge shall set the petition for hearing.”)). Regarding the defaulting mother’s right to
    participate at the default hearing, we stated:
    Although the district court denied the motion to set
    aside the entry of default, the court allowed Appellant to
    participate at the hearing through counsel. Counsel for