League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature ( 2024 )
[…] UTAH CODE §§ 20A-19-101 to -301 (2018), would become controlling
    law. And under Proposition 4, if the facts alleged by Plaintiffs are
    proven true, it is likely that the Congressional Map cannot stand.
    Plaintiffs allege that Defendants did not comply with the
    procedural requirements of Proposition 4 in various ways. For
    instance, they allege that the Legislature did not make its proposed
    redistricting plan available to the public “for a period of no less
    than 10 calendar days” before being adopted, id. § 20A-19-204(4)
    (2018); nor “issue to the public a detailed written report” within
    “seven calendar days after its enactment[,] . . . setting forth the
    reasons for rejecting” the Commission’s proposed redistricting
    plans or “a detailed explanation of why the redistricting plan
    enacted . . . better satisfies the redistricting standards and
    requirements” in Proposition 4, id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018). And
    the core of Plaintiffs’ Complaint is that the Congressional Map is
    the result of partisan gerrymandering, which is prohibited by
    Proposition 4. See id. § 20A-19-103(3) (2018). So, if Plaintiffs can