League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature ( 2024 )
[…] (“The Legislature shall either enact without change or amendment
    . . . or reject the Commission’s recommended redistricting plans
    submitted to the Legislature . . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly,
    under Proposition 4, the Legislature could reject the Independent
    Commission’s proposed maps. Id. However, if the Legislature
    rejected the proposed maps and used its own, the Legislature’s
    maps, like the Commission’s, would have to comply with the
    initiative’s prohibition on partisan gerrymandering and its neutral
    redistricting criteria. Id. § 20A-19-103(1) (2018) (“[E]stablish[ing]
    redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature
    and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission.”
    (emphasis added)). And the Legislature would have had to explain
    why its maps met these criteria better than the maps proposed by
    the Independent Commission. Id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018) (stating
    that if the Legislature rejected the Commission’s map and adopted