League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature ( 2024 )
[…] meant that the people could either amend the constitution as
    provided in article XXIII, section 1, or vote to call a constitutional
    convention under article XXIII, section 2 to make more significant
    revisions to the constitution (including adopting an entirely new
    constitution). Notably, both provisions required that proposed
    constitutional amendments or constitutional conventions originate
    in the Legislature before being voted on by the people. See UTAH
    49
    LWVU v. LEGISLATURE
    Opinion of the Court
    CONST. art. XXIII, § 1 (“Any amendment or amendments to this
    Constitution may be proposed in either house of the Legislature,
    and if two-thirds of all the members elected to each of the two
    houses, shall vote in favor thereof . . . said amendment or
    amendments shall be submitted to the electors of the state for their
    approval or rejection . . . .); id. art. XXIII, § 2 (“Whenever two-thirds
    of the members, elected to each branch of the Legislature, shall
    deem it necessary to call a convention to revise or amend this
    Constitution, they shall recommend to the electors to vote . . . for or