League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature ( 2024 )
[…] rejected the proposed maps and used its own, the Legislature’s
    maps, like the Commission’s, would have to comply with the
    initiative’s prohibition on partisan gerrymandering and its neutral
    redistricting criteria. Id. § 20A-19-103(1) (2018) (“[E]stablish[ing]
    redistricting standards and requirements applicable to the Legislature
    and to the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission.”
    (emphasis added)). And the Legislature would have had to explain
    why its maps met these criteria better than the maps proposed by
    the Independent Commission. Id. § 20A-19-204(5)(a) (2018) (stating
    that if the Legislature rejected the Commission’s map and adopted
    its own, “the Legislature shall issue to the public a detailed written
    report setting forth the reasons for rejecting the plan or plans
    submitted to the Legislature . . . and a detailed explanation of why
    the redistricting plan enacted by the Legislature better satisfies the
    redistricting standards and requirements contained in this
    chapter”).
    ¶198 Accordingly, under Proposition 4, the Legislature
    retained the ultimate responsibility for “divid[ing] the state into
    72
    Cite as: 
    2024 UT 21
    Opinion of the Court
    congressional, legislative, and other districts.” See UTAH CONST.
    art.