League of Women Voters v. Utah State Legislature ( 2024 )
[…] in:
    (a) a Senate and House of Representatives
    which shall be designated the Legislature of
    the State of Utah; and
    (b) the people of the State of Utah as provided
    in Subsection (2).
    And subsection 1(2), in turn, dictates how the people can exercise
    their power to “initiate any desired legislation and cause it to be
    submitted to the people for adoption upon a majority vote,” or to
    __________________________________________________________
    27  The people could also vindicate the principles of article I,
    section 2 in court. See UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 2 (“The court shall
    not declare any law unconstitutional under this constitution or the
    Constitution of the United States, except on the concurrence of a
    majority of all justices of the Supreme Court.”); Richards v. Cox,
    
    2019 UT 57
    , ¶ 40, 
    450 P.3d 1074
     (“We do not abrogate our duty to
    interpret and apply the mandates of the constitution.”).
    50
    Cite as: 
    2024 UT 21
    Opinion of the Court