Commonwealth v. Wardlaw, J., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] delayed payment of compensatory damages provides that, “[a]t the request of the plaintiff
    in a civil action . . . [d]amages for delay shall be awarded.” Pa.R.C.P. 238(a)(1)-(2).
    Similarly, Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court Rule 5.3 provides that “[t]he court may, at the
    request of the surviving spouse, award specific real estate.”           Pa.O.C.R. 5.3(c).
    Correspondingly, numerous statutory provisions condition a decision to “award” a
    particular benefit to a party making a specific request for that benefit. See, e.g., 35 P.S.
    [J-87-2020] - 9
    § 4013.6(c) (“any person may request the court to award civil penalties”); 62 Pa.C.S. §
    512(a) (“Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding.”); 64 Pa.C.S. § 1552
    (“the department may request that the authority finance the loan . . ., and, if approved, the
    authority shall award a loan”). These provisions militate in favor of the conclusion that,
    as a legal term, the verb “award” expresses an action that fulfills a request for a particular
    benefit. We are obligated to use that meaning in interpreting Rule 311(a)(6). Both the