Opinion by
[…] Previous to the constitution and act of 1874, the legislature, by special act relieved from taxation just what property it saw fit, whether the property was charitable, religious, or even devoted solely to purposes of corporate or private gain. The legislative habit had grown into a great abuse; then came the new constitution, which at once put a stop to the abuse of power by the legislature. Whether in its sweeping provisions, it did not go somewhat further, and prevent good as well as evil, is a question with which we have nothing to do. Section 1, article 9, provides that: “ All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws; but the general assembly may by general laws exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes, actual places of religious worship, places of burial not used for private or corporate profit, and institutions of purely public charity.”