Commonwealth v. Shadron , 471 Pa. 461 ( 1977 )
[…] I

    Appellant's first assignment of error is that the facts of this case show a clear violation of the so-called Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385[2] and that evidence procured as a result of the search of his barracks should therefore be suppressed. Because this issue, one of first impression in this state, will necessarily remain in the case notwithstanding a new trial unless it is now disposed of, we proceed to address it.

    The Act in question is a federal statute of longstanding, 18 U.S.C. § 1385. It provides:

    "[W]hoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."

    The facts relevant to this issue are as follows: