Valley Forge Towers Apartments N, LP v. Upper Merion Area School District , 2017 Pa. LEXIS 1520 ( 2017 )
[…] administrative appeals), which were denied by the County’s Board of Assessment
    Appeals (the “Board”). The district appealed the denials to the common pleas court.
    See 
    id. §8854(a) (providing
    the parties to an administrative appeal with the right to seek
    judicial review of a decision by the Board).
    While those individual cases were pending, Appellants filed the present
    complaint, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief against the School District on the
    theory that it had violated the state charter’s Uniformity Clause, see PA. CONST. art. VIII,
    §1 (“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial
    limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general
    3
    Although the values of industrial properties also would likely exceed those of single-
    family homes, the complaint does not suggest any rationale for the School District’s
    failure to target industrial properties for appeal. Still, it does clearly allege that the