Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Rose, S. ( 2015 )
[…] time that statute prescribed a 20 to 40 year sentence for the crime. 3
    On March 16, 1994, a jury convicted Appellee of, inter alia, attempted murder
    and aggravated assault for the brutal beating of the victim.       Appellee was neither
    charged with third-degree murder in 1993 nor convicted of that crime in 1994 because,
    contrary to the Majority’s characterization, his violent assault had not been a deadly
    one, for his victim survived. Notwithstanding, the Majority has determined that the date
    1  See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a) (indicating criminal homicide occurs when a person
    “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human
    being.”); See also, Commonwealth v. Ramunno, 
    219 Pa. 204
    , 208, 
    68 A. 184
    , 185
    (1907) (“Murder is committed only when the victim of the assault dies”). In addition, the
    United States Supreme Court has held that any fact that was by law essential to the