Grove, J., Aplt. v. Port Authority ( 2019 )
[…] Percentage of negligence attributed to Port Authority of
    Allegheny County, 50 percent. If you have found percentage
    is greater than 50 percent, Joan Grove cannot recover, and
    you should not answer any of the further questions.
    Id. at 334.
    The jury awarded damages of $2,731,000.00 to Joan Grove. Taking into account
    Grove’s contributory negligence, the trial court molded the verdict, reducing it by half to
    $1,365,500.00. Further, because of the statutory cap on Port Authority’s negligence as
    a Commonwealth agency, the verdict was molded to $250,000.00. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528(b)
    (“Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series
    of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 . . . .”).
    Port Authority filed a post-trial motion seeking a new trial. Port Authority argued
    the trial court “erred in refusing to instruct the jury at multiple opportunities on the
    pedestrian duties of care and right-of-way laws specifically outlined in [Port Authority’s]