Grove, J., Aplt. v. Port Authority ( 2019 )
[…] Fredavid Builders and Developers,
    
    677 A.2d 1235
     (Pa. Super. Ct. 1996), wherein the plaintiff requested a negligence per se
    charge based on the defendant’s alleged violation of a state statute. The trial court denied
    plaintiff’s request; nevertheless, the jury found both parties 50% negligent. Upon review,
    the Superior Court held:
    [T]here is nothing … about a finding of negligence per se,
    which removes the comparative negligence issue from the
    jury's consideration.
    [J-19A-2019 and J-19B-2019] - 12
    The Comparative Negligence Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102
    reads in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) General Rule.—In all actions brought to recover
    damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to
    person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have
    been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a
    recovery by the plaintiff ... where such negligence was
    not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant
    ... against whom recovery is sought, but any damages
    sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in
    proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the
    plaintiff.
    Just as the connection must be made between appellee's
    conduct and any ensuing injury, appellant's conduct too must
    be scrutinized. Consideration of appellant's own responsibility
    for the accident would not have been removed by the finding