Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Maconeghy Jr., K. ( 2017 )
[…] in order to prevent encroachment upon the jury’s function by the unfair enhancement of
    a child victim’s credibility.”   Maconeghy, 2191 MDA 2014, slip op. at 7, 
    2015 WL 7078462
    , at *3 (quoting Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 
    420 Pa. Super. 1
    , 8, 
    615 A.2d 1337
    , 1340 (1992)). The panel also discussed the legislative enactment pertaining to
    expert testimony in various criminal proceedings involving sexual offenses, which now
    authorizes certain professionals to testify as to “specific types of victim responses and
    behaviors.”    42 Pa.C.S. §5920(b)(2); see supra note 2.          In particular, the panel
    highlighted the statute’s disapproval of opinions about witness credibility.        See 42
    Pa.C.S. §5920(b)(3) (“The witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other
    witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.”).
    The panel concluded that Dr. Novinger’s testimony that he believed that C.S. was
    sexually abused, based on her statements to such effect, “improperly constituted an
    opinion as to whether the victim was telling the truth, and intruded into the jury’s function