Gorsline, B. v. Bd. of Sup. of Fairfield Twp ( 2018 )
[…] This additional evidence, in conjunction with the Board’s knowledge
    and expertise regarding other uses and conditions existing in Fairfield Township, form the
    basis for the Board’s conclusion Inflection met its burden.       See Marshall v. City of
    Philadelphia, 
    97 A.3d 323
    , 332-33 (Pa. 2014) (“Based on the record before it, as well as
    3  The majority dismisses Erwin’s testimony on the ground that it constituted “lay opinion”
    elicited “in response to leading questions that sought legal conclusions.” Majority
    Opinion, slip op. at 17 n. 11. I note Section 554 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §554,
    specifically provides “[l]ocal agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at
    agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be
    received….” As a practical matter, local agency hearings such as a conditional use
    hearing are more informal in nature than the typical adversarial proceeding.
    [J-13-2017] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 5
    its expertise in and knowledge of local conditions, the ZBA was certainly entitled to infer