Whitmoyer, C, Aplt v. WCAB(Mountain Country Meats) ( 2018 )
[…] See 77 P.S. §§ 431 (disability), 531
    (medical). This liability attaches without regard to the employer’s negligence. See id; see
    also Heckendorn v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 
    465 A.2d 609
    , 613 (Pa. 1983). Under
    section 319 of the WCA, however, employers (or their insurance carriers) are “subrogated
    to the right of the employe” and therefore entitled to reimbursement for certain expenses
    1   Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1041.1, 2501-2708
    where a third party caused the employee’s injury. 77 P.S. § 671. The instant matter
    addresses a specific question about the scope of this reimbursement.
    Section 319 of the WCA provides, in pertinent part:
    Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part
    by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be
    subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal
    representative, his estate or his dependents, against such
    third party to the extent of the compensation payable under
    this article by the employer; reasonable attorney's fees and
    other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery
    or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated
    between the employer and employe, his personal
    representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer
    shall pay that proportion of the attorney's fees and other
    proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid
    or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the
    total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third
    person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the
    employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal
    representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be
    treated as an advance payment by the employer on account
    of any future instalments of compensation.
    77 P.S. § 671 (internal footnote omitted) (emphasis added). We granted allowance of
    appeal to determine whether the Commonwealth Court erred in concluding that the term
    “instalments of compensation” in section 319 encompasses both disability benefits and