Using the camera footage, a system vendor provides violation data to the police department with coverage responsibility for the school district or the Pennsylvania State Police. See id. § 3345.1(h). The police department reviews the violation evidence from the vendor and authorizes the issuance of a notice of violation to the vehicle owner. See id. § 3345(h.2)(1). The notice of violation instructs the vehicle owner to either pay the fine as indicated on the notice of violation or “request a hearing with the magisterial district judge for the purpose of contesting liability.” Id. § 3345.1(i.1)(1)(iv). If the owner does not pay the fine or contest liability within 30 days of the original notice, the police department may “turn the matter over to the magisterial district judge where the violation occurred. The magisterial district judge may assess liability upon the owner for failure to pay the fine or contest liability.” Id. § 3345.1(i.1)(2)(iii). New Rule 351(c)(1) addresses when the vehicle owner contests liability for the alleged violation by filing a hearing request with the magisterial district court in the magisterial district where the alleged violation occurred.