Boettger v. Miklich , 534 Pa. 581 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 5717(a) of the Wiretap Act allows disclosure to "any investigative or law enforcement officer." That phrase as defined by the Wiretap Act itself in § 5702 is limited to "any officer of the United States or of the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter." Violations of the Internal Revenue *588 Code or of the Pennsylvania Tax Statute, other than the Pennsylvania Cigarette Tax Act, are not included in the specific crimes enumerated in the Wiretap Act. See 18 Pa.