Boettger v. Miklich , 534 Pa. 581 ( 1993 )
[…] The statutory scheme at issue is quite clear and precise. In subsection (a) of § 5725 it states that any person who discloses information that they have obtained via electronic surveillance shall be liable civilly for *587 damages to the person whose privacy they have invaded by the disclosure. In subsection (b) of § 5725 it clearly states that officers of the Commonwealth will not be protected by the doctrine of sovereign immunity in civil actions brought against them for violations of the provisions of this Act. Finally, in subsection (c) of § 5725, it states that "it is a defense to an action brought pursuant to subsection (a) that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of this chapter."

    Thus, a good faith defense is only available where the defendant in making the disclosure was relying upon a court order or the specific provisions of the Wiretap Act. The present case does not involve a court order.