S & H Transport, Aplt. v. City of York , 636 Pa. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] word of the statute. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2); American Airlines, Inc. v. Commonwealth,
    Board of Finance and Review, 
    665 A.2d 417
    (Pa. 1995); see generally Commonwealth
    v. Ostrosky, 
    909 A.2d 1224
    , 1232 (Pa. 2006) (citing Holland v. Marcy, 
    883 A.2d 449
    ,
    456 (Pa. 2005) (plurality) (“[W]e cannot assume that the legislature intended any words
    to be mere surplusage.”)).
    This case involves the interpretation of a statutory exception from local taxation
    for public utilities found in Section 301.1(f)(2) of the LTEA which, as noted above,
    provides as follows:
    (f) Such local authorities shall not have authority by virtue of this Act:
    *      *       *
    (2) To levy, assess or collect a tax on the gross receipts from
    utility services of any person or company whose rates and
    service are fixed and regulated by the Pennsylvania Public
    Utility Commission or on any public utility services rendered
    by any such person or company or on any privilege or
    [J-9-2016] - 11
    transaction involving the rendering of any such public utility
    service.
    53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(2).
    As developed, S&H is claiming the exception as a freight broker that negotiates
    contracts for carriage with licensed common carriers. These carriers are regulated by
    the PUC and defined as public utilities under the PUC Code. Common carriers are