S & H Transport, Aplt. v. City of York , 636 Pa. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] contrary, the parties tacitly agreed that S&H was involved in the rendering of non-rate
    regulated common carrier services. S&H claims that since “public utility” is not defined
    in the LTEA, the exception from local taxation in the LTEA must be read in pari materia
    with the policy objectives expressed in the provisions of the PUC Code. 1 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1932. Reading Section 301.1(f)(2) in pari materia with Section 2501(a) of the PUC
    Code, S&H contends that freight brokers are unquestionably “involved” in the
    “rendering” of public utility services.11
    11
    Section 2501(a) of the PUC Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Declaration of policy.-- G It is hereby found as a fact,
    after due investigation and deliberation, that the service of
    common carriers by motor vehicle, forwarders, contract
    carriers by motor vehicle, and brokers, including the
    procurement and provision of motor vehicles and other
    facilities for the safe transportation of passengers or property
    over the highways, are so closely interwoven and
    interdependent, and so directly affect each other, that in
    order effectively to regulate such common carriers by motor
    vehicle and forwarders, and to provide a proper and safe
    highway transportation system in the public interest, it is
    necessary to regulate the service of such contract carriers by
    motor vehicle and brokers, including the procurement and
    provision of motor vehicles and other facilities for the safe
    transportation of passengers or property over the highways,
    in the manner set forth in this chapter.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a).
    [J-9-2016] - 9
    Next, S&H urges that the “public utility” exception in Section 301.1(f)(2) is not
    limited to rate-regulated public utilities.12 Embracing Judge Simpson’s application of the