S & H Transport, Aplt. v. City of York , 636 Pa. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] L. 413, 415-37 (2007) (providing a comprehensive overview of
    the efforts of Presidents Ford and Carter to deregulate the transportation industry, and
    noting the growing consensus at the time that both the industry and consumers would
    benefit from deregulation).
    [J-9-2016] - 12
    goods and property other than household goods. As such, they are common carriers
    that are non-rate regulated public utilities. While their service is regulated by the PUC,
    their rates are not fixed and regulated.
    Turning to interpretation of the statute, we find that Section 301.1(f)(2) is clear
    and unambiguous.      Excepted from local taxation under the first clause are: “gross
    receipts from utility service of any person or company whose rates and services are
    fixed and regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.”                53 P.S.
    § 6924.301.1(f)(2). To fall within the ambit of the first clause of Section 301.1(f)(2), the
    person or company’s rates and services must be fixed and regulated by the PUC. The
    common motor carriers with whom S&H does business (property carriers) do not fall