S & H Transport, Aplt. v. City of York , 636 Pa. 1 ( 2016 )
[…] taxation in all three clauses of Section 301.1(f)(2) apply only if a common motor carrier’s
    rates and services are fixed and regulated by the PUC. In our view, this interpretation is
    both the product of a straightforward application of the rules of statutory interpretation
    and, importantly, consistent with the primacy of the PUC’s rate-making authority.
    Balancing the needs of consumers and utilities, the PUC Code authorizes the PUC to fix
    the rates and charges for every public utility and requires that those rates and charges
    be “just and reasonable.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1301. To that end, Section 1303 of the Public
    Utility Code provides that no public utility shall, “directly or indirectly,” receive “a greater
    or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that
    specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 1303
    (emphasis added).15      If local taxing authorities were permitted to tax rate-regulated
    services, the providers of those services would effectively receive rates lower than
    those specified in their filed tariffs. While one obvious purpose of the LTEA is to permit
    15
    Section 1303 provides:
    No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device
    whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receive from any
    person, corporation, or municipal corporation a greater or
    less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such
    public utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public
    utility applicable thereto. The rates specified in such tariffs
    shall be the lawful rates of such public utility until changed,
    as provided in this part. Any public utility, having more than
    one rate applicable to service rendered to a patron, shall,
    after notice of service conditions, compute bills under the
    rate most advantageous to the patron.
    66 Pa. C.S.A. § 1303.
    [J-9-2016] - 15
    local taxing authorities to impose business privilege taxes, the exceptions in Section
    301.1(f)(2) are intended to provide an appropriate limitation to eliminate any interference
    with the PUC’s rate-making authority.