Ford, A., Aplt. v. American States Ins. ( 2017 )
[…] driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all
    [J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 2
    losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this
    coverage.
    __________________________
    Signature of First Named Insured
    __________________________
    Date
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c.1) then instructs the insurer to
    print these forms (“the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c)”) on separate
    sheets of paper and have them signed and dated by the named insured. 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 1731(c.1).1     To emphasize the absolute need for strict conformity with these
    requirements, the General Assembly unambiguously provided that “[a]ny rejection form
    that does not specifically comply with this section is void.” 
    Id. 1 Section
    1731(c.1) provides:
    (c.1) Form of waiver.--Insurers shall print the rejection
    forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate
    sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be
    signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The
    signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance
    agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not
    specifically comply with this section is void. If the
    insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or
    underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under
    that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.
    On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured
    coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must
    contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not
    provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or
    underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver
    under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming
    liability of any person based upon inadequate information.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c) (emphasis added).
    [J-108-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 3
    Rather than require specific compliance with the dictates of Section 1731, as
    subsection (c.1) plainly instructs, the Majority opts for a “close is good enough”
    approach.