Commonwealth v. Diamond ( 1988 )
[…] Id. See also Commonwealth v. Eliff, supra.

    Appellant last contends that the court erred in failing to allow credit towards appellant's sentence for time he already had served.[3] Appellant notes that, at the time of his jury trial below, he already had served the entire eleven-and-one-half-to-twenty-three-month that was imposed after he pleaded guilty. Appellant maintains that, in computing his new sentence, the court below was required to credit him with the twenty-three months he already had served. We agree. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760 provides in relevant part:

    [T]he court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    (2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This *492 shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts.

    Id. § 9760(1)-(2) (emphases supplied). See also Pa.R. Crim.P. 1406(b).