Commonwealth v. Diamond ( 1988 )
[…] Moreover, because the new sentence imposed on appellant was for a term of five-to-twelve months, and because appellant is entitled to a credit of twenty-three months, it would appear that appellant is entitled to be released on the risking a catastrophe charge.

    For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the judgment of sentence and remand the case so that the sentencing court may correct the sentence in accordance with this Opinion. Jurisdiction is relinquished.

    Judgment of sentence vacated and case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.

    NOTES

    [1] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b) provides:

    (b) Risking catastrophe. — A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section [relating to causing a catastrophe].

    Id.

    [2] We note that appellant, who is now represented by counsel other than trial counsel, does not allege that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the jury instruction.