In Re: Enforcement of Subpoenas b/f the Bd of Med. ( 2019 )
[…] OF SUBPOENAS ISSUED BY THE                   :
    HEARING EXAMINER IN A                        :   Appeal from the Order of the
    PROCEEDING BEFORE THE BOARD OF               :   Commonwealth Court entered on 9/1/16
    MEDICINE                                     :   at No. 373 MD 2016 granting the
    :   Petition to Enforce Subpoenas
    :
    :
    APPEAL OF: M.R.                              :   ARGUED: December 5, 2019
    DISSENTING OPINION
    CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR                                  DECIDED: August 20, 2019
    As the majority explains, Section 422.9(c) of the Medical Practice Act of 1985
    states that the “[B]oard [of Medicine] is authorized to apply to Commonwealth Court to
    enforce its subpoenas.” 63 P.S. §422.9(c). Given that Appellee (Dr. DeMichele), and
    not the Board, commenced the proceedings in the Commonwealth Court, the majority
    reasons that the Commonwealth Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. See Majority
    Opinion, slip op. at 9.