• Rule 802. The Rule Against Hearsay
[…] (Pa. Super. 1976).
    Rule 803(8). Public Records [(Not Adopted)]
    (8)   Public Records [(Not Adopted)]. A record of a public office if:
    (A) the record describes the facts of the action taken or matter observed;
    (B) the recording of this action or matter observed was an official public
    duty; and
    (C) the opponent does not show that the source of the information or other
    circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
    Comment
    [Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. 803(8). An exception to the hearsay
    rule for public records is provided by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104 which provides:
    (a) General rule.- A copy of a record of governmental action or
    inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof
    of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the
    governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken
    or omitted.
    (b) Existence of facts.- A copy of a record authenticated as provided
    in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts
    which have been recorded pursuant to official duty or would have
    been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as
    evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the
    sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of
    trustworthiness.
    Subsection (b) of the statute is limited to “facts.” It does not include
    opinions or diagnoses. This is consistent with Pa.R.E. 803(6), and Pennsylvania
    case law. See Comment to Pa.R.E. 803(6).]
    Pa.R.E. 803(8) differs from F.R.E. 803(8) insofar as it reflects the hearsay