Commonwealth v. Bright ( 1987 )
[…] Bill No. 744 —Not less than 2% years nor more than 5 years to run
    (Possessing Instruments concurrently with Bill No. 748. of Crime — i.e. handgun used during robbery)
    Bill No. 748 —Not less than 6 years nor more than 20 years to run
    (Burglary) concurrently with Bill No. 741.
    Bill No. 749 —Not less than 6 years nor more than 20 years to run
    (Robbery) concurrently with Bill Nos. 741 and 748.

    Appellant contends that his separate concurrent sentences for criminal conspiracy and possessing instruments of crime were illegal under Title 18, Pa.C.S. § 906 in that both of these offenses were intended to culminate in the same robbery. We agree.

    Section 906 provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” See Commonwealth v. Gonzales, 297 Pa.Super. 66, 74-75, 443 A.2d 301, 305-306 (1982); Commonwealth v. Tingle, 275 Pa.Super. 489, 499, 419 A.2d 6, 11 (1980). Criminal conspiracy and possessing instruments of crime are inchoate offenses within the purview of the statute.