Berner,et al v. Montour ZHB,et al Apl: Sponenberg ( 2019 )
[…] Both Applicant and Objectors rely upon this
    characterization. See Appellee’s Brief at 11, quoting Locust Twp. at 506-07; see also
    Appellant’s Brief at 32 (“[T]he varied preemption language used by the General Assembly
    in §519 is ‘perplexing,’ and when viewed as a whole, unclear. . . . [T]he intent of the statute
    is not clear and free from all ambiguity based on its text[.]”); but cf. Appellant’s Brief at 26
    (“The General Assembly unambiguously preempted the field of nutrient management to
    the exclusion of all local regulation.”).
    Read in isolation, NMA subsection 519(a) appears to indicate the General
    Assembly intended to prohibit all local regulation of nutrient management. Majority
    Opinion at 13-14, quoting 3 Pa.C.S. §519(a) (“This chapter and its provisions are of
    Statewide concern and occupy the whole field of regulation regarding nutrient
    management and odor management, to the exclusion of all local regulations.”). However,
    the preemption provision goes on to undermine its all-encompassing, exclusionary
    statement by commanding in subsection (b), “no [local regulation] may prohibit or in any
    way regulate [nutrient management] if the . . . regulation is in conflict with this chapter