Commonwealth v. Taylor, T., Aplt. ( 2014 )
[…] Foster, 
    17 A.3d 332
    , 356 (Pa. 2011) (Eakin, J., concurring) (“There is a difference between
    something that is wrong, and something that is illegal.”). Here, appellant was sentenced
    to 45 days to six months imprisonment, a sentence within the lawful range. 1
    Consequently, the failure to obtain a full assessment, even if error, does not impact the
    lawfulness of appellant’s sentence.
    What the lack of a full assessment does impact is the discretionary aspects of the
    sentence. Indeed, the very nature of an assessment is to assist the court’s discretion.
    Section 3814(1) says quite clearly the evaluation under § 3816 is “to assist the court in
    determining what type of sentence would benefit the defendant and the public[,]” 
    id., § 3814(1)
    — that is, to assist the determination of sentence, a matter of the court’s
    discretion. It is not to direct the court or restrict the court; it does not compel the court,
    suggest a mandatory result, or affect the statutory minimums or maximums. Likewise, §