Duffey, M., Aplt. v. WCAB (Trola-Dyne, Inc.) ( 2017 )
[…] The prospect that this Court, if presented with a challenge
    to the absence of certain impairment-rating criteria in the Fourth Edition, might apply a
    layer of judicial gloss on top of the AMA’s handiwork does not make the Majority’s
    statutory interpretation any less problematic.
    [J-90-2016] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 7
    arising psychological injuries.   On this subject, the Act makes clear that, when an
    employer accepts liability for purely physical injuries, the claimant bears the burden of
    proving the necessary causal relationship. See 77 P.S. § 772 (providing that a WCJ
    “may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation
    payable . . . upon proof that the disability of an injured employe [sic] has increased,
    decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased”).
    In Commercial Credit Claims v. W.C.A.B. (Lancaster), 
    728 A.2d 902
     (Pa. 1999),
    a claimant was injured when he fell from a catwalk. The employer issued a NCP in
    which it voluntarily accepted liability for physical injuries that it described as “cervical