Crowell v. City of Philadelphia ( 1992 )
[…] Id. 514 Pa. at 363, 523 A.2d at 1124 (emphasis in original). In support of this holding we further stated:

    We believe the Legislature has clearly precluded the imposition of liability on itself or its local agencies for acts of third parties by its language in § 8541, supra, and that it has not seen fit to waive immunity for these actors in their acts in any of the eight exceptions.

    Id. These latter comments were based on the Court's interpretation of section 8541 of the Immunity Act which provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 8541 (emphasis supplied in Mascaro but not in original statute).

    In the present case the Commonwealth Court relied on the above quoted statutory language to conclude that the City cannot be liable for any injury caused jointly with another tortfeasor.