Crowell v. City of Philadelphia ( 1992 )
[…] As I stated in Mayle v. *415 Pennsylvania Department of Highways, 479 Pa. 384, 388 A.2d 709 (1978) and restated in Mascaro, "I can think of no greater function or more honorable pursuit than for the [government] to care for those whom it has injured or maimed." Mayle, 479 Pa. at 407, 388 A.2d at 720; Mascaro, 514 Pa. at 370-71, 523 A.2d at 1128.

    NOTES

    [1] Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142 § 221(1).

    [2] See 525 Pa. 550, 551, 582 A.2d 1311 (1990).

    [3] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3). That section provides in relevant part:

    (b) Acts which may impose liability.

    — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:

    . . . .

    (3) Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency.