Szabo, S. v. PennDOT, Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] I agree that Stephen and Mary Szabo are entitled to an evidentiary hearing to
    clarify the property interests subject to the taking at issue in this case, in furtherance of
    their effort to determine the just compensation to which they are constitutionally entitled.1
    The plan attached to the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation’s declaration of
    taking omitted any indication that PennDOT’s planned road expansion implicated not only
    parcel 5, which the Szabos undisputedly owned, but also adjacent parcels 1 and 9, the
    1       See PA. CONST. art. 1 § 10 (“[N]or shall private property be taken or applied to
    public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or
    secured.”); PA. CONST. art 10 § 4 (“Municipal and other corporations invested with the
    privilege of taking private property for public use shall make just compensation for
    property taken, injured or destroyed by the construction or enlargement of their works,
    highways or improvements and compensation shall be paid or secured before the taking,
    injury or destruction.”).
    ownership and boundaries of which are disputed. Had PennDOT’s declaration of taking