Szabo, S. v. PennDOT, Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.
    (ii) The sufficiency of the security.
    (iii) The declaration of taking.
    (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.
    4       Section 303 of the Code provides that “every condemnor shall give security to
    effect the condemnation by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to
    the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of the property interests condemned, the
    condition of which shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages determined by
    law.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a). However, if “a condemnor has the power of taxation, it shall
    not be required to file a bond with the declaration of taking.” 
    Id. § 303(b)(1)
    [J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 5
    26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3). While “[f]ailure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed
    in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver,” 
    id. § 306(b),
    the Commonwealth Court has
    held that, where the alleged condemnee was not aware of the effect of the condemnor’s
    action, waiver will not be imposed for failing to file preliminary objections.          See
    Commonwealth, Dep’t of Transp. v.