Szabo, S. v. PennDOT, Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] because the damages asserted involved the landlocking of property that the condemnees
    did not anticipate based upon the plan provided by the condemnor.
    [J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 6
    of the total amount of damages and the distribution between or among the several
    claimants.” 
    Id. § 512.
    Chapter 5 further provides a procedure for the condemnor to oppose the
    appointment of viewers. “Any objection to the appointment of viewers may be raised by
    preliminary objections filed within 30 days” of the filing of the petition. 
    Id. § 504(d).
    “Objections to the form of the petition or the appointment or the qualifications of the
    viewers in any proceeding or to the legal sufficiency or factual basis of a petition . . . are
    waived unless included in preliminary objections [filed by the condemnor].” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    If an answer to those preliminary objections is filed and “an issue of fact is raised,
    the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or order that evidence be taken by