Szabo, S. v. PennDOT, Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] The condemnee, in turn, may file preliminary objections to the declaration within
    thirty days after service of notice of the taking. However, the subject matter of the
    permitted preliminary objections is limited to the following:
    (i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the
    condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.
    (ii) The sufficiency of the security.
    (iii) The declaration of taking.
    (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.
    4       Section 303 of the Code provides that “every condemnor shall give security to
    effect the condemnation by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to
    the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of the property interests condemned, the
    condition of which shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages determined by
    law.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a). However, if “a condemnor has the power of taxation, it shall
    not be required to file a bond with the declaration of taking.” 
    Id. § 303(b)(1)
    [J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 5
    26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3). While “[f]ailure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed
    in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver,” 
    id. § 306(b),
    the Commonwealth Court has