Szabo, S. v. PennDOT, Aplt. ( 2019 )
[…] implicates questions of ownership.
    To cure this problem, we must look to the Eminent Domain Code, which by its
    terms “provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations
    of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 102.
    Chapter Three, entitled “Procedure to Condemn,” outlines the process by which a
    condemning authority may exact a taking and the ways in which a condemnee may
    challenge the condemnor’s authority to do so. 
    Id. §§ 301-10.
    Chapter Five, “Procedure
    for Determining Damages,” and Chapter Seven, “Just Compensation and Measure of
    Damages,” outline procedures for valuing condemned property. 
    Id. §§ 501-22,
    701-16.
    Section 302 of the Code specifies that “the power of condemnation given by law
    to a condemnor shall be effected only by the filing in court of a declaration of taking with
    [J-27-2018] [OAJC: Mundy, J.] - 4
    the security required under section 303(a).”4 
    Id. § 302(a)(1).
    The declaration of taking
    must include, inter alia:
    (5) A description of the property condemned, sufficient for identification . . .,
    a reference to the place of recording in the office of the recorder of deeds