Chamberlain v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review ( 2015 )
[…] electronic monitoring who is permitted to leave for work. Finally, the UCBR argues that
    the general provision declaring the remedial purpose of the UC Law should not govern
    the specific provision disqualifying incarcerated claimants from receiving benefits.
    [J-100-2014] - 14
    Because the inquiry before us is exclusively one of statutory interpretation, we
    begin our analysis by examining the canons of statutory construction.8 In interpreting a
    statute, our primary goal is "to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
    Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."
    
    Id. § 1921(b).
    We must interpret words in a statute according to their "common and
    approved usage." 
    Id. § 1903.
    Additionally, we construe every statute "if possible, to
    give effect to all its provisions." 
    Id. § 1921(a);