Chamberlain v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review ( 2015 )
[…] (sentence of county intermediate punishment), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9721 and 9763, which
    define a sentence of county intermediate punishment as an alternative to a sentence of
    total or partial confinement in a correctional institution, and set forth various conditions a
    court may attach to a sentence of county intermediate punishment.4
    By decision and order dated January 15, 2013, the referee concluded that
    Claimant was disqualified from receiving benefits during the period he was on house
    4   Section 9721 states, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule. --In determining the sentence to be imposed the court
    shall, except as provided in subsection (a.1) [relating to mandatory
    minimum sentences], consider and select one or more of the following
    alternatives, and may impose them consecutively or concurrently:
    (1) An order of probation.
    (2) A determination of guilt without further penalty.
    (3) Partial confinement.
    (4) Total confinement.
    (5) A fine.
    (6) County intermediate punishment.
    (7) State intermediate punishment.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a).
    Section 9763 provides that in imposing a sentence of county intermediate punishment,
    the court shall specify the term, which may not exceed the maximum term for which the
    defendant could be confined, and the program to which the defendant is sentenced. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9763(a). Section 9763 further lists conditions which the court may attach to