Chamberlain v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review ( 2015 )
[…] the specific provision disqualifying incarcerated claimants from receiving benefits.
    [J-100-2014] - 14
    Because the inquiry before us is exclusively one of statutory interpretation, we
    begin our analysis by examining the canons of statutory construction.8 In interpreting a
    statute, our primary goal is "to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General
    Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."
    
    Id. § 1921(b).
    We must interpret words in a statute according to their "common and
    approved usage." 
    Id. § 1903.
    Additionally, we construe every statute "if possible, to
    give effect to all its provisions." 
    Id. § 1921(a);
    see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) ("the General
    Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain”).
    When the words of a statute are not explicit, we may ascertain the intent of the
    General Assembly by considering the occasion and necessity for the statute; the
    circumstances under which it was enacted; the mischief to be remedied; the object to be