Chamberlain v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review ( 2015 )
[…] See e.g. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9755(a)
    (Qcontinued)
    him unable or unavailable to work, thereby precluding him from unemployment
    compensation benefits under Section 401(d).
    [J-100-2014] - 20
    (directing that a court imposing a sentence of partial confinement shall specify “whether
    the confinement shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate institution”); 
    id. § 9755(c)
    (permitting a court imposing a sentence of partial confinement to grant the
    privilege of leaving the “institution” for various reasons including employment and
    education); and 
    id. § 9756(a)
    (directing a court imposing a sentence of total confinement
    to specify “whether the sentence shall commence in a correctional or other appropriate
    institution”). This Court concluded in Kriston that if the General Assembly had intended
    for one convicted of a second DUI offense to stay at home, it would not have employed
    the word “‘imprisonment,’ which, by its plain and ordinary meaning and by legislative