Chamberlain, C. v. UCBR, Aplt. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Wegley, 
    829 A.2d 1148
    (Pa. 2003), Kriston stood for the proposition
    that “the comforts and amenities of the home are too far removed from the experience
    of institutional confinement to satisfy the Legislature’s determination that certain
    offenses should carry serious punitive consequences.” 
    Wegley, 829 A.2d at 1151
    .
    In Wegley, while appellant was serving a term of home confinement, he removed
    his electronic monitoring device and fled from his residence and was subsequently
    charged with escape pursuant to Section 5121(a) of the Crimes Code, which provides,
    in part, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official
    detentionF” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121(a). Appellant asserted that his home confinement did
    not amount to “official detention” for purposes of the criminal offense of escape. While
    acknowledging this Court’s holding in Kriston as well as the stark differences between