In Re: Nom. of Michael W. Beyer ( 2015 )
[…] occupation is not a current occupation. Accordingly, we deemed Mr. Beyer’s statement
    of occupation appearing on his nomination petitions defective.
    The defect, moreover, manifested both a material and knowing misrepresentation
    so as to preclude the possibility of amendment and require that the petitions be set aside.
    In so deciding, we reversed the order of the Commonwealth Court.
    According to section 977 of the Election Code, where a court finds
    that a nomination petition is defective pursuant to the provisions of section
    976, the petition shall be set aside. See id. § 2937. Meanwhile, section
    976 of the Election Code provides that “[n]o nomination petition, nomination
    paper or nomination certificate shall be permitted to be filed if ... it contains
    material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof, or on the face of the
    appended or accompanying affidavits.” Id. § 2936. Notably, section 977
    also provides, however, that where “objections relate to material errors or
    defects apparent on the face of the nomination petition or paper, the court,
    after hearing, may, in its discretion, permit amendments within such time