The narrow question presented is whether the financial disclosure requirement under the Ethics Act was intended or should be interpreted as applying to judges. Because this legislation infringes upon the Constitutional power of a co-equal branch of government, the Ethics Act may not properly be applied to the judiciary.
Under the doctrine of separation of powers, the legislature may not exercise any power specifically entrusted to the judiciary, which is a co-equal branch of government, Commonwealth v. Sutley, 474 Pa. 256, 378 A.2d 780 (1977). Article 5, § 10 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania gives the Supreme Court the power to supervise the courts. It reads in relevant part as follows:
“(a) The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the peace ...
(c) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure, and the conduct of all courts, justices of the peace and all officers serving process or enforcing orders, judgments or decrees of any court or justice of the peace, including the power to provide for assignment and reassignment of classes of actions or classes of appeals among the several courts as the needs of justice shall require, and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the judicial branch, if such rules are consistent with this
*362 Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive.rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or justice of the peace, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions.”Legislation that infringes on this Court’s authority over courts is invalid. This is illustrated by In Re 42 Pa.C.S. § 1703, 482 Pa. 522, 394 A.2d 444 (1978).