Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Martinez, G. ( 2016 )
[…] that appellees are entitled to the benefit of their bargains. However, I am circumspect
    that such relief, exempting appellees from SORNA’s requirements, may be effectuated
    absent a constitutional basis. See Commonwealth v. Killinger, 
    585 Pa. 92
    , 106, 
    888 A.2d 592
    , 601 (2005) (“We will not interfere any more than the constitution requires with
    the Legislature's deliberative process in refining the treatment of sexual offenders to
    best protect the citizens of the Commonwealth.”); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.23(b)(2)
    (“[T]he court shall have no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register
    under this subchapter or to modify the requirements of this subchapter as they relate to
    the sexual offender.”).
    The Zuber case -- which the majority appears to rely on as authority for the grant
    of specific performance premised on contract principles alone -- involved a plea
    agreement containing terms that violated existing law. See Majority Opinion, slip op. at