In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R. ( 2018 )
[…] the department shall not constitute a child abuse report,” and removes reference to the
    county agency instituting “child protective services” based on notification from hospital
    personnel that a baby was born affected by prenatal drug exposure. See 23 Pa.C.S. §
    6386(a.1). A large portion of the statute is now dedicated to the “[d]evelopment of
    interagency protocols and plan of safe care” to ensure that the child’s needs, as well as
    those of the child’s parents and immediate caregivers, are appropriately met. See id., §
    6386(b.1). This provision even contemplates that “[o]ngoing involvement of the county
    agency after taking into consideration the individual needs of the child and the child’s
    parents and immediate caregivers may not be required.” Id., § 6386(b.1)(2).
    [J-57-2018] - 14
    any other child if each child continues to remain in the existing home environment”).
    Reading the provisions of the CPSL together and giving effect to every provision