In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R. ( 2018 )
[…] trial court’s order.
    As all of the pertinent terms are defined by statute, we set forth the relevant
    statutory definitions in order to provide context for our discussion of this case. The CPSL
    defines “child abuse,” in relevant part, as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly … (1)
    [c]ausing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act,” or “(5) [c]reating
    a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.”
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5). A “recent act” is “[a]ny act committed within two years of
    the date of the report to the department or county agency.” Id., § 6303(a).
    Not every person who harms or injures a child is a perpetrator of “child abuse”
    under the CPSL. Instead, a “perpetrator” is defined as “[a] person who has committed
    child abuse as defined in this section,” id., and is limited to the following individuals:
    (i) A parent of the child.
    (ii) A spouse or former spouse of the child’s parent.
    (iii) A paramour or former paramour of the child’s parent.
    (iv) A person 14 years of age or older and responsible for the