In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R. ( 2018 )
[…] contemplation that the county agency may institute “child protective services” following
    its safety assessment after receiving a report from a healthcare provider that a child was
    born affected by prenatal drug exposure. Because “child protective services” are only
    instituted in cases of child abuse, CYS reasons that the General Assembly intended for
    drug use while pregnant to constitute an act that could be deemed child abuse once the
    child is born affected by his or her prenatal exposure to drugs. See CYS’ Brief at 5-9; 23
    Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) (defining “child protective services” as “services and activities provided
    by the department and each county agency for child abuse cases”). CYS further contends
    that a finding of child abuse in this circumstance aligns with the legislative intent provided
    in section 6302 of the CPSL because Mother “may well be pregnant again in the future.”