In the Interest of: L.J.B Appeal of: A.A.R. ( 2018 )
[…] (last visited 12/19/2018).
    [J-57-2018] - 4
    (despite the availability of a room for her to do so). Hospital personnel communicated all
    of this information to the Clinton County Children and Youth Social Services Agency
    (“CYS”).
    On February 7, 2017, CYS sought and was granted emergency protective custody
    of Child. The juvenile court held a shelter hearing on February 10, 2017 and ordered
    Child to remain in CYS’ care. CYS then filed a dependency petition alleging that (1) Child
    was “without proper parental care or control … as required by law” pursuant to section
    6302(1) of the Juvenile Act (42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375), and (2) that Child was a victim of
    child abuse by a perpetrator as defined by section 6303(b.1)(1) of the CPSL in that Mother
    “caus[ed] bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.” Dependency
    Petition, 2/13/2017, at 3, 5.     The child abuse allegation was based on Child’s
    hospitalization for nineteen days, during which Child “suffer[ed] from withdrawal due to
    substances Mother ingested while Mother was pregnant with her.” Id. at 5. The juvenile