Commonwealth v. Valdivia, R., Aplt. , 195 A.3d 855 ( 2018 )
[…] Trooper Hoy
    observed two large boxes wrapped in Christmas paper in the back of the van. Based
    on Valdivia’s story, the trooper found it odd that the gifts had no “markings from an
    airliner,” and were “not banged up.” 
    Id. at 11.
    He testified to his familiarity with the
    tactic of wrapping boxes containing drugs in Christmas paper during the holiday season
    for camouflage.
    Additionally, Trooper Hoy found it strange that the rental agreement showed that
    Valdivia had rented the vehicle in Ann Arbor, Michigan, which was approximately thirty
    1  See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(a) (“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move
    from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless
    and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an
    appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.”).
    [J-81-2017] - 2
    miles away from the airport in Detroit. The rental agreement also indicated that it was a
    one-way rental, which the trooper stated he knew to be “common with … criminals
    traveling across the country” trafficking drugs. 
    Id. at 15.