Pa. Rstrnt & Lodging v. Pgh. Apl of: SEIU ( 2019 )
[…] ensure it maintains broader powers of self-government than non-home rule municipalities.
    See Hartman v. City of Allentown, 
    880 A.2d 737
    , 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).
    Under a uniform application, I would hold both the SSBA and the PSDA are
    supported by the requisite statutory authority to overcome the Business Exclusion. I
    would thus reverse the Commonwealth Court’s entry of judgment on the pleadings.
    manufactures”). Lastly, the City asserts authority for the SSBA can be found in Section
    2962(c)(4) of the Home Rule Law which provides a home rule municipality retains “the
    power . . . to enact and enforce ordinances relating to building codes or any other safety,
    sanitation or health regulation pertaining thereto.” 
    Id. at 31,
    quoting 53 Pa.C.S.
    §2962(c)(4).
    [J-72A-2018, J-72B-2018, J-72C-2018, J-72D-2018, J-72E-2018, J-72F-2018, J-72G-
    2018, J-72H-2018] [MO: Wecht, J.]
    -8