In Re: Angeles Roca, Judge ( 2017 )
[…] [J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 4
    Moreover, according to the Majority’s interpretation, our standard of review
    amounts to nothing more than a cross-reference to confirm that the sanction imposed is
    one mentioned in Article V, Section 18(b)(5).        Therefore, it follows that if the CJD
    imposes a sanction of “removal from office, suspension, [or] censure,”4 jurists in this
    Commonwealth effectively have no right of judicial appeal, even though our Constitution
    guarantees them this right. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(c)(1) (providing that “a justice,
    judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal a final adverse order of
    discipline of the [CJD]”); see also id., § 9 (setting forth “a right of appeal from a court of
    record … to a court of record or to an appellate court”). Remarkably, the Majority
    eviscerates, without an analytical or textual basis, the vertical nature of judicial review,
    since under the Majority’s construct, this Court, the highest court in Pennsylvania, has