In Re: Angeles Roca, Judge ( 2017 )
[…] [J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 4
    Moreover, according to the Majority’s interpretation, our standard of review
    amounts to nothing more than a cross-reference to confirm that the sanction imposed is
    one mentioned in Article V, Section 18(b)(5).        Therefore, it follows that if the CJD
    imposes a sanction of “removal from office, suspension, [or] censure,”4 jurists in this
    Commonwealth effectively have no right of judicial appeal, even though our Constitution
    guarantees them this right. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 18(c)(1) (providing that “a justice,
    judge or justice of the peace shall have the right to appeal a final adverse order of
    discipline of the [CJD]”); see also id., § 9 (setting forth “a right of appeal from a court of
    record … to a court of record or to an appellate court”). Remarkably, the Majority
    eviscerates, without an analytical or textual basis, the vertical nature of judicial review,