In Re: Angeles Roca, Judge ( 2017 )
[…] as understood by the people when they voted on its adoption.” Ieropoli v. AC & S
    Corp., 
    842 A.2d 919
    , 925 (Pa. 2004). Nothing in the text of Article V, Section 18
    requires us to interpret the word “lawful” as synonymous with “available.”        To the
    [J-49A-2017] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 3
    contrary, defining “lawful” to mean “available” strips the term of its plain and ordinary
    meaning. Indeed, this Court creates the definition out of whole cloth. If the adopters
    intended the Majority’s outcome, Article V, Section 18(c)(2) would have used the term
    “available” and not “lawful.” In my view, what is “lawful” is, plainly, that which is allowed
    by the law. In this regard, our Constitution designates the CJD as an Article V “court of
    record, with all the attendant duties and powers appropriate to its function.” Pa. Const.
    art. V, § 18(b)(5). As developed later in this Dissenting Opinion, in a common law legal
    system such as ours, absent other discretion-limiting mechanisms, a court of record is
    bound by stare decisis. Decisions not tethered to that principle are ipso facto not lawful.