In Re: Adoption of: A.D.M., A Minor ( 2017 )
[…] The fact that a GAL
    may be appointed in other proceedings, however, does not address whether a GAL
    Attorney may satisfy the requirement that counsel be appointed for purposes of the first
    sentence addressing a contested termination of parental rights proceeding.
    While the Adoption Act does not speak to whether a GAL Attorney can serve as
    the appointed counsel under Section 2313(a) in contested termination proceedings,
    Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act specifically provides for a GAL Attorney to serve in a
    dual capacity in dependency proceedings. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311. For specified categories
    of dependent children, Section 6311(a) requires that the court “appoint a guardian ad
    litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child,” and mandates
    that “[t]he guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.”           42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a).2
    Subsection 6311(b) requires that the GAL Attorney represent “the legal interests and
    the best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings” and sets forth the
    duties of the GAL Attorney, which include traditional responsibilities of legal counsel.3
    2
    In full, Section 6311(a) provides:
    (a) Appointment.--When a proceeding, including a master's
    hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a
    dependent child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of
    the definition of “dependent child” in section 6302 (relating to
    definitions), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to
    represent the legal interests and the best interests of the
    child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a).
    3