DPW v. Eiseman, Aplts. ( 2015 )
[…] See 12 P.S. §5302. Perhaps for this reason,
    the majority of the MCOs do not advance the trade-secrets theory, but rather, confine
    their position to the more comfortable proposition that the rates are confidential
    proprietary information.12
    In any event, we agree with Judge McCullough that the Law’s self-contained
    trade-secrets exception supplants the more general application of the Uniform Trade
    Secrets Act based, inter alia, on the principle of statutory construction that more specific
    provisions control over general ones. See 1 Pa.C.S. §1933 (prescribing that a special
    provision in a statute “shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
    general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the
    manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”).
    In this regard, it seems unlikely that the Legislature would have specifically withheld
    trade-secrets protection relative to financial records within the four corners of the Law
    on the theory that such protection persists under another statutory regime. Rather, if