In Re: A.J.H.- and I.G.H. Apl. of K.J.R., Mother ( 2018 )
[…] institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of
    every kind, whether or not conducted for profit;
    (C) making the record was a regular practice of that activity;
    (D) all these conditions are shown by the testimony of the
    custodian or another qualified witness, or by a certification
    that complies with Rule 902(11) or (12) or with a statute
    permitting certification; and
    (E) the opponent does not show that the source of information
    or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
    Pa.R.E. 803(6). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (“A record of an act, condition or event
    shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified
    witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the
    regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the
    opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were
    such as to justify its admission.”).
    Without question, the manner in which these exhibits were admitted into evidence
    in the first instance failed to satisfy the requirements of the business records exception.
    [J-10-2018] - 16
    CYS did not present any witness in support of the exhibits’ admission, let alone “the