In Re: A.J.H.- and I.G.H. Apl. of K.J.R., Mother ( 2018 )
[…] D.W.H. (“Father”) to their minor daughters, A.J.R.-H. and I.G.R.-H. (collectively, the
    “Children”).1 As the record in this matter fails to support a finding that the exhibits satisfied
    the business records exception to the prohibition against the admission of hearsay, we
    conclude that the orphans’ court erred by admitting them on this basis. See 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 6108(b); Pa.R.E. 803(6).2 We further conclude that the Superior Court incorrectly found
    1    At the time of the termination, I.G.H.-R. was seven and A.J.H.-R. was nine years old.
    2  Section 6108(b) provides: “A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as
    relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
    identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
    business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
    that this error was harmless. We therefore vacate the decrees terminating Mother’s
    parental rights and remand the matter to the orphans’ court for a new termination
    proceeding.3
    I. Facts and Procedural History