Yocum v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board ( 2017 )
[…] independent agency — the Ethics Commission. See 
    Maunus, 544 A.2d at 1324
    (Ethics
    Commission, not employer, Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, enforced sections of
    Ethics Act against employee attorneys); 
    P.J.S., 723 A.2d at 175
    (Ethics Commission,
    not employer City of Erie, investigated and enforced sections of Ethics Act against
    employee attorney). Likewise, the Gaming Board’s restrictions on both current and
    former employees are meant to be executed at least in part by the Ethics Commission.
    See 4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(14) (“The State Ethics Commission shall issue a written
    determination of whether a person is subject to paragraph (13) or (13.1) upon the
    written request of the person or the persons’ employer or potential employer. . .”).
    Regardless of whether or not the affected attorney has left the Board’s employ, it is not
    the Board which acts to guard against the attorney’s unethical or unprofessional
    conduct.
    10