Yocum v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board ( 2017 )
[…] Court “to hear any challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the
    constitutionality of” the Gaming Act. 4 Pa.C.S. §1904; see also Pennsylvanians Against
    Gambling Expansion Fund, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 
    877 A.2d 383
    , 392 (Pa. 2005)
    (Gaming Act vested Supreme Court with original and exclusive jurisdiction to resolve
    any constitutional challenges to Gaming Act).
    2
    4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(8) (amended 2006).
    3
    4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(13) (amended 2006).
    [J-50-2017] - 2
    applicant or licensed entity to two years after termination. 4 Pa.C.S. §1201(h)(13) (as
    amended 2010). Specifically, Section 1201(h) currently provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    (h) Qualifications and restrictions.--
    *       *        *     *
    (8) No member, employee or independent contractor of the board
    may directly or indirectly solicit, request, suggest or recommend to any
    applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding
    company thereof or to any principal, employee, independent contractor or
    agent thereof, the appointment or employment of any person in any
    capacity by the applicant, licensed entity, or an affiliate, intermediary,
    subsidiary or holding company thereof for a period of two years from
    the termination of term of office, employment or contract with the
    board.
    *       *     *       *
    (13) The following shall apply to an employee of the board whose
    duties substantially involve licensing, enforcement, development of law,
    promulgation of regulations or development of policy, relating to gaming
    under this part or who has other discretionary authority which may affect
    or influence the outcome of an action, proceeding or decision under this
    part, including the executive director, bureau directors and attorneys:
    (i) The individual may not, for a period of two years following
    termination of employment, accept employment with or be retained by
    an applicant or a licensed entity or by an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary
    or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity.
    (ii) The individual may not, for a period of two years following
    termination of employment, appear before the board in a hearing or
    proceeding or participate in activity on behalf of any applicant, licensee,
    permittee or licensed entity or on behalf of an affiliate, intermediary,
    subsidiary or holding company of any applicant, licensee, permittee or
    licensed entity.
    (iii) An applicant or a licensed entity or an affiliate, intermediary,
    subsidiary or holding company of an applicant or a licensed entity may
    not, until the expiration of two years following termination of
    employment, employ or retain the individual.