Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] The
    Board considers Market East’s arguments regarding the ownership structure of Stadium
    to be irrelevant to our interpretation of the requirements of Section 1304(a) and, instead,
    more salient to the question of whether the requirements of Section 1330 were met.
    Since our review of the Board’s interpretation of Section 1304(a) involves a
    question of law, our review is de novo. Mason-Dixon Resorts, LP v. Pennsylvania
    [J-59-2015 and J-60-2015] - 29
    Gaming Control Board, 
    52 A.3d 1087
    , 1093 (Pa. 2012). Section 1304(a) of the Gaming
    Act provides:
    (a) Eligibility.—
    (1) A person may be eligible to apply for a Category 2
    license if the applicant, its affiliate, intermediary,
    subsidiary or holding company is not otherwise eligible
    to apply for a Category 1 license and the person is
    seeking to locate a licensed facility in a city of the first class,
    a city of the second class or a revenue- or tourism-enhanced
    location. It shall not be a condition of eligibility to apply for a
    Category 2 license to obtain a license from either the State
    Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing
    Commission to conduct thoroughbred or harness race
    meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering.
    4 Pa.C.S. § 1304 (emphasis added). In interpreting a provision of the Gaming Act we
    are guided by the principles embodied in our Statutory Construction Act. Pennsylvania
    Gaming Control Bd. v. City Council of Philadelphia, 
    928 A.2d 1255
    , 1263 (Pa. 2007).