Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] ownership would not incur excessive debt which would hinder either its ability to be
    developed as proposed, or its ability to compete with other casinos in the Philadelphia-
    area gaming market. Adjudication at 112-16.
    II. Analysis
    Both SugarHouse and Market East filed petitions for review with this Court
    raising the following issues, which, with respect to SugarHouse’s petition, we have
    reordered for ease of discussion.16
    Appeal of SugarHouse at 175 EM 2014, J-59-2015:
    16
    Our Court has exclusive jurisdiction over these appeals pursuant to Section 1204 of
    the Gaming Act, which provides:
    The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania shall be vested with
    exclusive appellate jurisdiction to consider appeals of any
    final order, determination or decision of the board involving
    the approval, issuance, denial or conditioning of a slot
    machine license or the award, denial or conditioning of a
    table game operation certificate.
    4 Pa.C.S. § 1204.
    [J-59-2015 and J-60-2015] - 11
    1. Did the Board err as a matter of law, or at the very least,
    act arbitrarily and with a capricious disregard of the
    evidence, when it failed to grant in full SugarHouse’s Petition
    to Intervene on the grounds that SugarHouse’s interests in
    ensuring the applicants’ compliance with the Gaming Act
    would be adequately represented by the Board’s
    enforcement counsel?
    2. Did the Board err as a matter of law, or at the very least,
    act arbitrarily and with a capricious disregard of the
    evidence, when it awarded a license to Stadium without
    considering, as required by Section 1102(5) of the Gaming
    Act and its own regulation (58 Pa. Code § 421a.5), whether
    the award would result in the undue concentration of
    economic opportunities and control of licensed facilities?
    3. Did the Board err as a matter of law, or at the very least,
    act arbitrarily and with a capricious disregard of the
    evidence, when its award to Stadium violates the eligibility
    requirements of Section 1304 of the Gaming Act prohibiting
    dual ownership and control of both a Category 1 licensee
    and a Category 2 licensee?
    4. Did the Board err as a matter of law, or at the very least,
    act arbitrarily and with a capricious disregard of the
    evidence, when its award to Stadium allowed Manoukian
    and his affiliates to own or control more than 33.3% of a
    second casino in Pennsylvania?
    SugarHouse Brief (J-59-2015) at 5-6.
    Appeal of Market East at 176 EM 2014, J-60-2015:
    1. Did the Board commit an error of law in granting the