Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] required, and our Court treats the question of interpretation as purely a matter of law.
    Malt Beverages Distributors Association v. Pa. Liquor Control Board, 
    974 A.2d 1144
    ,
    1154 (Pa. 2009).
    Applying these principles to Section 1304(a) of the Gaming Act, and giving the
    terms of Section 1304(a) their ordinary and accepted meaning, a “person” is eligible to
    apply for a Category 2 license if it, as “the applicant” (or “its affiliate, intermediary,
    subsidiary, or holding company”), is “not otherwise eligible to apply for a Category 1
    license.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1304(a). Utilizing the definitions for these terms set forth in the
    Gaming Act, we first conclude that Stadium, as a limited liability corporation, is a
    “person” as that term is used in this section. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (defining “person”
    as “[a]ny natural person, corporation, foundation, organization, business trust, estate,
    limited liability company, licensed corporation, trust, partnership, limited liability
    partnership, association or any other form of legal business entity”). Thus, in order for
    Stadium to have been eligible “to apply for” the Category 2 license with the Board —
    i.e., to commence the application process with the Board — at the time of its
    [J-59-2015 and J-60-2015] - 31
    application, neither it, nor “its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company,”
    could be “otherwise eligible to apply for a Category 1 license.” As the parties seemingly
    agree, Manoukian qualifies as an “affiliate” of Stadium since Stadium is under the
    “common control” of Manoukian and other persons through intermediate business
    entities.25   See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (defining “affiliate” as “[a] person that directly or
    indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under
    common control with a specified person.”).       The dispositive question, then, as to
    whether Stadium was eligible to apply for a Category 2 license under Section 1304(a)
    is, as contested by the parties, whether Manoukian was “otherwise eligible to apply for a