Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] license for a particular facility, and for the renewal of said license. See 4 Pa.C.S.
    § 1325(a) (governing issuance of slot machine licenses); 
    Id. § 1326(a)
    (governing
    renewal of such licenses). This lends support to the Board’s contention that, once an
    initial applicant for a Category 1 license for a particular facility is successful, the
    application process has come to an end, and the applicant is, thereafter, a license
    holder for that facility subject to the Act’s license renewal requirements. See 4 Pa.C.S.
    § 1103 (defining “applicant” as “[a]ny person who, on his own behalf or on behalf of
    another, is applying for permission to engage in any act or activity which is regulated
    under the provisions of this part.”). Thus, we reject Market East’s assertion that a
    person seeking renewal of an already-issued Category 1 gaming license must be
    regarded as “applying for” that license. However, Sections 1325 and 1326 are not
    25