Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] of the Board’s order at that time, but, instead, raises challenges to the Board’s limitation
    of its intervention in the instant appeal. At each of the individual licensing hearings
    conducted by the Board from January 28-30, 2014, SugarHouse presented evidence
    only on the issue of the potential market saturation and cannibalization of revenues
    10
    Section 1304 allows a person to apply for a Category 2 slot machine license “if the
    applicant, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company is not otherwise
    eligible to apply for a Category 1 license.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1304.
    11
    Section 1330 prohibits a “slot machine licensee, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary
    or holding company” from “possess[ing] an ownership or financial interest that is greater
    than 33.3% of another slot machine licensee or person eligible to apply for a Category 1
    license, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1330.
    [J-59-2015 and J-60-2015] - 7
    which it contended would take place as the result of the opening of a second casino in
    Philadelphia.
    After the individual licensing hearings concluded, all parties were given the