Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] multiplied by Greenwood’s ownership interest in Stadium — yielding a total ownership
    interest of 28%. The Board maintains that, even if Manoukian somehow controlled
    Sterling Fiduciary, that control would be irrelevant for purposes of a Section 1330
    analysis, since that section only establishes restrictions on a slot machine licensee’s
    possession of an “ownership” or “financial interest” in another slot machine licensee, but
    does not contain any prohibitions on the licensee’s ability to control another licensee.
    The relevant portion of Section 1330 provides:
    No slot machine licensee, its affiliate, intermediary,
    subsidiary or holding company may possess an ownership
    or financial interest that is greater than 33.3% of another slot
    machine licensee or person eligible to apply for a Category 1
    license, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding
    company. The board shall approve the terms and conditions
    of any divestiture under this section.
    ***
    No such slot machine license applicant shall be issued a slot
    machine license until the applicant has completely divested
    its ownership or financial interest that is in excess of 33.3%
    in another slot machine licensee or person eligible to apply
    for a Category 1 license, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary
    or holding company.
    4 Pa.C.S. § 1330.
    Considering the plain meaning of the language of this provision, we agree with
    the Board that these restrictions on ownership and financial interest are applicable only
    after a slot machine applicant has been issued a license by the Board and becomes a