Mkt. East Assoc., LP v. Pa. G. C. Bd. ( 2016 )
[…] regarded as “applying for” that license. However, Sections 1325 and 1326 are not
    25
    In this regard, we do not interpret the term “common control” to mean sole or majority
    control, as Section 1103 separately utilizes the terms “controls” and “common control.”
    26
    In this context, we construe “otherwise” to mean “additionally.”
    [J-59-2015 and J-60-2015] - 32
    dispositive of this question, as they do not establish the criteria which make a person
    “eligible to apply for a Category 1 license.”
    These criteria are, instead, established by Section 1302(a) of the Act which
    provides “[a] person may be eligible to apply for a Category 1 license to place and
    operate slot machines at a licensed racetrack facility” if the person meets any of four
    criteria set forth therein regarding that facility’s licensure for the conduct of live racing
    and wagering thereon. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1302. While Section 1302 prohibits the issuance of