Industrial Uniform Rental Co. v. International Harvester Co. , 317 Pa. Super. 65 ( 1983 )
[…] There accordingly would seem to be no need to internalize these costs through a non-price mechanism such as strict liability.

    *76 Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 626 F.2d 280, 288-89 (3d Cir. 1980) (footnote omitted).

    The court further explained:

    Finally, the extension of strict liability proposed here by Jones & Laughlin would appear to conflict with the decision by the Illinois Legislature to enact the sale provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). . . . Section 2-313 of the Code recognizes the existence of express warranties, and § 2-314 enacts an implied warranty of merchantability and fitness. Section 2-314 provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale . . . . To be merchantable, the goods, inter alia, must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." . . . The Code also provides, however, that the parties to a sales contract may agree that the buyer possesses no warranty protection at all, or may limit any warranties in any