Central Dauphin SD, Aplt. v. Hawkins, V. ( 2022 )
[…] records” to those specified conditions, except upon consent or in compliance with a
    judicial order or subpoena so long as notice is provided, see id. §1232g(b)(2) (emphasis
    added); and thus, as the federal law’s attending regulations recognize, institutions may
    release education records to other parties, without consent, when the records have been
    “de-identified,” that is, when all personally-identifiable information has been removed.
    [J-25-2022] - 10
    Easton Area II, 232 A.3d at 728-30, citing 
    34 C.F.R. §99.31
    (b)(1) (educational agency
    “may release the records or information without the consent required . . . provided that
    the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination
    that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable”). The plurality reasoned students’
    images in the video would constitute personally identifiable information under the
    definition provided in the regulations, which includes “‘information that, alone or in