Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] charter schools, for ease of disposition, in the context of this case, we will refer only to
    authorizing school districts and traditional charter schools when discussing the
    requirements and authorizations contained in the Charter School Law, and, more
    specifically, Section 1729-A(a).
    [J-71-2021] - 2
    “annually assess whether each charter school is meeting the goals of its charter and shall
    conduct a comprehensive review prior to granting a five (5) year renewal of the charter.”
    Id. § 17-1728-A(a). Of particular focus in the case sub judice, Section 1729-A(a) sets
    forth a school district’s power to revoke or not renew a charter: “During the term of the
    charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may
    choose to revoke or not to renew the charter” if the charter school has violated the terms
    of the signed charter, failed to meet student performance requirements, failed to meet
    accepted fiscal management or audit requirements, violated provisions of the Charter
    School Law or any other applicable laws, or committed fraud.