Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] unspecified time in the future. To that end, Public Charter Schools offer that the word “at”
    is generally employed to indicate that an event will happen “at” a certain time,
    emphasizing that “at” is not interchangeable with “after.” Moreover, Public Charter
    Schools claim that the legislature used “at the end of” in other statutes to indicate that
    something must be completed by a specified date. See, e.g., 24 P.S. § 15-1532 (requiring
    teachers to provide grades for students “at the end of each term” or face loss of salary);
    11 Pa.C.S. § 13607(b)(3) (“The absolute ownership of the building shall revert to the city,
    free of claim or charge, at the end of the term of the lease or renewal of the lease.”); 42
    Pa.C.S. § 1602(c) (“The members of the [Court of Judicial Discipline] shall serve for terms
    of four years, except that the member, rather than the successor of the member, shall
    continue to participate in any hearing in progress at the end of the term of the member.”).
    According to Public Charter Schools, these examples clarify “that the intent of the General
    Assembly is that the phrase ‘at the end of the term’ is to mean at the actual end of the
    term, and not some other, unspecified time later.” Public Charter Schools’ Brief at 16-17.