Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] School Law as a whole, it becomes clear that a school district must render a final decision
    prior to the expiration of the charter term at issue. Id. at 20. Indeed, Eastern argues that,
    “[b]y establishing defined charter term lengths, the exhaustive legislative scheme of the
    [Charter School Law] does not permit a charter school to exist in limbo without an
    operative charter term (or, alternatively, for a school district to indefinitely extend a charter
    term).”5 Id.
    5 Eastern likewise submits that Section 1720-A(b)(1) bolsters its proffered construction of
    Section 1729-A(a). Section 17-1720-A(b)(1) provides that a school district of the first
    class may renew a charter for a one-year period if it “determines that there is insufficient
    data concerning the charter school’s academic performance to adequately assess that
    performance and determines that an additional year of performance data would yield
    [J-71-2021] - 10
    Additionally, Eastern posits that requiring a school district to render its final
    nonrenewal decision prior to the end date of the charter in question would not hinder its
    ability to “conduct a comprehensive review” in accordance with Section 1728-A(a).