Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] impeding review of information which may have impacted, favorably or unfavorably, its
    decision.
    Furthermore, the School District contends that Section 1729-A(c), which compels
    a reviewing school district to provide grounds for nonrenewal, give reasonable notice to
    the charter school, provide a public hearing, and accept comments from the public,
    contains no deadline by which the process must be completed. Likewise, the School
    District notes the lack of any time constraints on renewal decisions in Section 1729-A(f),
    as it permits charter schools to continue to operate while the nonrenewal process is
    completed and reviewed on appeal before the Board.              See 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(f)
    (“Except as [otherwise] provided . . . the charter shall remain in effect until final disposition
    by the appeal board.”). The School District also claims that such a deadline would be
    unworkable, in light of the number of people and entities involved in the process, which
    nearly guarantees that there will be scheduling conflicts and delays attributable to the