Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] renewal decision.
    9The Pennsylvania School Boards Association (the “PSBA”) submitted an amicus curiae
    brief which largely echoes the arguments proffered by the School District. However, the
    PSBA emphasizes its view that the legislature intended Section 1729-A to serve as a
    “means of oversight, quality assurance[,] and accountability regarding a charter school’s
    [J-71-2021] - 18
    With the parties’ arguments on hand, we turn to the issue currently before us —
    the statutory interpretation of “at the end of the term of the charter” within the meaning of
    Section 1729-A(a) of the Charter School Law. 10 As noted supra, Section 1729-A(a)
    provides:
    (a) During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of
    the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to
    revoke or not to renew the charter based on any of the
    following:
    (1) One or more material violations of any of the
    conditions, standards or procedures contained in the
    written charter signed pursuant to section 1720-A.
    (2) Failure to meet the requirements for student
    performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to
    curriculum) or subsequent regulations promulgated to
    replace 22 Pa.Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any
    performance standard set forth in the written charter
    signed pursuant to section 1716-A.
    (3) Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal
    management or audit requirements.
    (4) Violation of provisions of this article.
    educational performance, fiscal management[,] and legal compliance.” PSBA’s Brief at
    7. The PSBA argues that oversight of charter schools is of the utmost importance, given
    that the schools are funded by taxpayer dollars but governed by boards of trustees, which