Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] category) requires additional data “concerning the charter school’s academic
    performance” in the course of disposing of that charter school’s request for a traditional
    five-year renewal. 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(b)(1). This limited application excludes all other
    school districts in the Commonwealth and, moreover, does not assist the School District
    when it is considering not renewing a charter on any other bases for nonrenewal
    contained in Section 1729-A(a) beyond a charter school’s failure “to meet the
    requirements for student performance,” id. § 17-1729-A(a)(2), such as a charter school’s
    failure to “meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management or audit
    requirements,” id. § 17-1729-A(a)(3), or its “[v]iolation of any provision of law from which
    the charter school has not been exempted,” id. § 17-1729-A(a)(5). We decline to base
    our interpretation of Section 1729-A(a), which is applicable to all school districts, on a
    perceived tension with a provision which applies to one class of school districts under
    extremely limited circumstances.
    [J-71-2021] - 11