Eastern Univ. Acad. C.S., Aplt. v. S.D. of Phila. ( 2021 )
[…] school has not been exempted, including Federal laws and
    regulations governing children with disabilities.
    (6) The charter school has been convicted of fraud.
    24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(a) (emphasis added; footnotes omitted).11
    Our Court has often reiterated that “our paramount goal in interpreting a statute is
    to ‘ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.’” Greenwood Gaming
    & Ent., Inc. v. Commonwealth of Pa., --- A.3d ---, 
    2021 WL 5349226
    , at *6 (Pa. filed Nov.
    17, 2021) (citations omitted); see 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Generally, the best indicator of
    legislative intent is a statute’s plain language; thus, “[w]hen words of a statute are clear
    and free from ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of
    pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). However, where the statutory language is not
    explicit, we discern the intention of the General Assembly by considering the various
    factors enumerated in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c), including the occasion and necessity for the