In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B. ( 2021 )
[…] as the investigation — and, as a result, may trigger greater reluctance to provide details,
    including his identity.
    For these reasons and others, I disagree with the majority’s determination DHS
    has no basis to maintain the confidentiality of a reporter whose unsolicited information at
    the starting point of an investigation is categorized by the agency as fitting GPS criteria
    as opposed to CPS criteria, a distinction with plausibly no difference in some cases. See
    [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 16
    23 Pa.C.S. §6332 (“The department shall establish a single Statewide toll-free telephone
    number that all persons, whether mandated by law or not, may use to report cases of
    suspected child abuse or children allegedly in need of general protective services.”); but
    see Majority Opinion at 46-47. Nor do I agree the General Assembly “has drawn a clear
    distinction between an individual who makes an anonymous report of child abuse as
    opposed to one of child neglect.” Id. at 47. As explained supra, the CPSL’s definition of