In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B. ( 2021 )
[…] wherever appropriate[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. §6302(b). “It is the goal of children and youth social
    services to ensure for each child in this Commonwealth a permanent, legally assured
    family which protects the child from abuse and neglect.” 
    55 Pa. Code §3130.11
    . “The
    [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 9
    primary purpose of general protective services is to protect the rights and welfare of
    children so that they have an opportunity for healthy growth and development.” 23
    Pa.C.S. §6374(a). “Implicit in the county agency’s protection of children is assistance to
    parents in recognizing and remedying conditions harmful to their children and in fulfilling
    their parental duties more adequately.” Id. §6374(b). To that end, each county is
    responsible for administering a program of children and youth social services that
    provides, inter alia, “[s]ervices designed to keep children in their own homes; prevent