In the Interest of: N.W.-B. Apl of: J.B. ( 2021 )
[…] failure to supervise a child in a manner appropriate for the child’s development and
    [J-39A-2021 and J-39B-2021] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 12
    Recognizing the Court must render its decision in this case without the contextual
    aid of any record development regarding the foundations of the agency’s administrative
    or investigatory protocols and risk assessment calculus, I note responsibility for the
    particulars of how these screening and assessment practices are employed has been
    delegated to the Department by the General Assembly.            See id; 23 Pa.C.S. §6303
    (defining “[r]isk assessment” as “[a] Commonwealth-approved systematic process that
    assesses a child’s need for protection or services based on the risk of harm to the child”);
    
    55 Pa. Code §3490.321
    (b) (“The Department and counties will review the implementation
    of the risk assessment process on an ongoing basis to ensure that the standards
    established are consistent with good practice and the results of research.”); 
    id.