Commonwealth v. Kirkwood ( 1987 )
[…] On direct appeal from the judgment of sentence, Kirkwood argues that: (1) the evidence was insufficient to show bodily injury inflicted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly; (2) the prosecutor improperly interviewed defense witnesses prior to trial; (3) *272trial counsel was constitutionally ineffective for failing to plead surprise and cross-examine a defense witness after she had given testimony at variance with her pre-trial statement; and (4) after-discovered evidence compelled the granting of a new trial.

    Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another____” The term “bodily injury” is defined as an “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.