Powell, G. v. UCBR, Aplt ( 2017 )
[…] The Board, as an administrative board within an executive agency, is not part of
    the Unified Judicial System. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 1; see also 43 P.S. § 763(c) (“The
    board shall be a departmental administrative board, and shall have all the powers and
    perform all the duties generally vested in, and imposed upon, departmental
    administrative boards and commissions by The Administrative Code . . . .”). While there
    is a right of appeal from the decisions of our Commonwealth agencies to a court of
    record, Pa. Const. art. V, § 9, this Court has no general supervisory or administrative
    authority over such agencies. See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10 (setting forth this Court’s
    “general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts and justices of the
    peace”); Hayes v. City of Scranton, 
    47 A.2d 798
    , 801 (Pa. 1946) (discussing that courts
    “have no general authority of supervision” over an agency’s exercise of discretion).
    Outside of enforcing constitutional or statutory mandates, we have no authority over an